section | location | date | what it was previously |
takeover | upper level in Jersey City | 3/1925 | |
28.3 | lower level in Jersey City | 1928 | new |
| Tonnele Circle to 440 |
(1) ? | 440 to Newark | 1922 |
gap from Newark to New Brunswick |
(1) takeover | New Brunswick to Cranbury or Middlesex/Mercer County Line | 7/1/1919 | George's Road |
(1) 5 | Cranbury or Middlesex/Mercer County Line to S Main St, Hightstown | 7/1/1919 | George's Road |
(1) 4 | S Main St, Hightstown to Windsor | 6/1/1919 | Bordentown & South Amboy Turnpike |
(1) 3 | Windsor to 33 | 6/1/1919 | Bordentown & South Amboy Turnpike |
gap from 33 to Bordentown |
(2) 2 | Bordentown to Kinkora | 9/1/1919 | Burlington Turnpike |
(2) 1 | Kinkora to Burlington | 3/20/1919 | Burlington Turnpike |
(2) takeover? | Burlington to Beverly Rd, Burlington | 9/1/1919 | Camden & Westville Turnpike |
(2) takeover | Beverly Rd, Burlington to Pennsauken | 9/1/1919 | Camden & Westville Turnpike |
section | location | date | what it was previously |
11 | Pulaski Skyway in Newark (north of Newark Airport) | 1928 | new |
takeover | old Newark Airport (near I-78) to North Ave, Elizabeth | 1929 |
16 | North Ave to Flora St, Elizabeth | 1929 | Spring St |
17 | Flora St to Jersey St, Elizabeth | 1929 | Spring St |
18/19 | Jersey St to Grove St, Elizabeth (viaduct) | 1930 | new |
20 | Grove St, Elizabeth to 439 | 1929 | new |
8B | 439 to Wood Ave, Linden | 1931 | new in Elizabeth, Edgar Turnpike in Linden |
8C | Wood Ave, Linden to Grand Ave, Rahway | 1930 | Edgar Turnpike |
7 | Grand Ave, Rahway to 35 | 1930 | new |
6 | 35 to Amboy Ave, Edison | 1929 | new |
5 | Amboy Ave, Edison to Raritan River | 1930 | new |
4 | Raritan River to 171 | 1930 | new |
ends at Bayard Ln (US 206 |
Princeton Borough | Nassau St |
Princeton Twp | Lincoln Ave |
Franklin | Main St, Lincoln Hwy |
New Brunswick | Somerset St, French St, Albany St |
Highland Park | Albany St, Raritan Ave |
Edison | Lincoln Hwy |
Metuchen | Middlesex Ave, Essex Ave, Lake Ave, Middlesex Ave |
Edison | Lincoln Hwy |
Woodbridge | Lincoln Hwy |
Rahway | Lincoln Ave, St Georges Ave |
Linden | W St Georges Ave, E St Georges Ave |
Elizabeth | Rahway Ave, [Rahway Ave, Cherry St](Chilton St, Westfield Ave), Westfield Ave, N Broad St, Newark Ave |
Newark | Frelinghuysen Ave, Poinier St |
ends at Broad St/McClellan Hwy (21) |
section | location | date |
(9) takeover | Phillipsburg to Bloomsbury | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 16A | Bloomsbury to West Portal | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 1 | West Portal to Bethlehem/Union line | 1920 |
(9) 2 | Bethlehem/Union line to Perryville | 1920 |
(9) takeover | Perryville to Whitehouse | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 13 | Whitehouse to Hunterdon/Somerville county line | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 14 | Hunterdon/Somerville county line to North Branch? | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 8 | North Branch to US 202/US 206 | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 7 | US 202/US 206 to Finderne Ave | 9/1/1919 |
(9) takeover | Finderne Ave to Bridgewater/Bound Brook line | 9/1/1919 |
(9) 5 | Bridgewater/Bound Brook line to Somerset/Middlesex county line | 9/1/1919 |
(9) takeover | Somerset/Middlesex county line to Middlesex/Dunellen line | 9/1/1919 |
no information in or east of Dunellen |
ends at Route 22 (US 22) |
Bridgewater | Route 28 |
Somerville | West End Ave, W Main St, E Main St, N Gaston Ave, Union Ave |
Bridgewater | Union Ave |
Bound Brook | W Union Ave, E Union Ave |
Middlesex | Union Ave, Bound Brook Rd |
Dunnellen | North Ave |
Plainfield | W Front St, Plainfield Ave, [Plainfield Ave, W 5th St, E 5th St](W 4th St, E 4th St, Roosevelt Ave), E 5th St, South Ave |
Fanwood | South Ave |
Scotch Plains | South Ave |
Westfield | South Ave W, Route 28, North Ave W, North Ave |
Garwood | North Ave |
Cranford | North Ave |
Rochelle Park | W Westfield Ave, E Westfield Ave |
Elizabeth | Westfield Ave |
ends at Cherry St (27 southbound) |
section | location | date |
10B/10C/11/11A | US 1/US 9 to 27 | 1934 |
3A | 27 to Hillside Ave | 1933 |
1/1A/1B | Hillside Ave to 82 | 1932 |
2 | 82 to Mountain Ave, Springfield/Mountainside line | 1929 |
4 | Mountain Ave, Springfield/Mountainside line to Union/Somerset county line | 1930 |
9 | Union/Somerset county line to 529 | 1930 |
8 | 529 to 525 | 1930 |
7 | 525 to 28 | 1930 |
12B | 28 to Central RR of NJ | 1935 |
12 | Central RR of NJ to River Rd | 1935 |
12A | River Rd to Old York Rd | 1934 |
11A | Old York Rd to S Branch Raritan River | 1935 |
11 | S Branch Raritan River to 12 | 1934 |
(30) 5 | 12 to S Main St | 1929 |
(30) 1 | S Main St to 514 | 1926 |
(30) 4 | 514 to Ringoes | 1928 |
5 | Ringoes to south of Mount Airy | 1929 |
6 | south of Mount Airy to 514 | 1929 |
6A | 514 to Lambertville/West Amwell line | 1941 |
takeover | Lambertville/West Amwell line to Trenton north line | 1945 |
enters Pennsylvania (I-676/US 30) |
Camden | Ben Franklin Br, Admiral Wilson Blvd |
Pennsauken | Admiral Wilson Blvd, Crescent Blvd |
Collingswood | Crescent Blvd, White Horse Pike |
Oaklyn | White Horse Pike |
Audubon | White Horse Pike |
Haddon Heights | White Horse Pike |
Barrington | White Horse Pike |
Lawnside | White Horse Pike |
Magnolia | White Horse Pike |
Somerdale | N White Horse Pike, S White Horse Pike |
Stratford | White Horse Pike |
Lindenwold | White Horse Pike |
Clementon | White Horse Pike |
Lindenwold | White Horse Pike |
Berlin | W White Horse Pike, S White Horse Pike |
Waterford | White Horse Pike |
Chesilhurst | White Horse Pike |
Winslow | White Horse Pike |
Hammonton | White Horse Pike |
Mullica | White Horse Pike |
Egg Harbor City | White Horse Pike |
Galloway | White Horse Pike |
Absecon | W Absecon Blvd, E Absecon Blvd |
Atlantic City | Absecon Blvd |
ends at N Virginia Ave/Adriatic Ave |